Wednesday, May 7, 2014

The Vacation of a Lifetime

     Just one week after Match Day, I finished medical school! Holy crap, it still hasn't hit me that I'm done.  And after moving all of our worldly possessions into storage and my parents house in the course of one weekend, we immediately took off halfway around the world.  We went to the north island of New Zealand and to the kingdom of Tonga, and both were AMAZING.  Luckily, I have a lot of family in New Zealand, so BF and I just went from city to city visiting everyone and exploring.  Oh yeah, and something pretty big happened....    Here are some pictures capturing the adventures:


Family in Auckland

My Grandma when she was young eating a chicken wing. I see where I get it...


Hahei, NZ

Hahei, NZ

Hahei, NZ

Hahei, NZ

Cathedral Cove, NZ

Cathedral Cove, NZ

Cathedral Cove, NZ

Cathedral Cove, NZ

Cathedral Cove, NZ




Purangi Winery

Purangi Winery



Hot Water Beach, NZ

Hot Water Beach, NZ

Hot Water Beach, NZ

Hot Water Beach, NZ

Hot Water Beach, NZ

Hot Water Beach, NZ

Hot Water Beach, NZ

Hot Water Beach, NZ



Hahei Beach, NZ

Hahei Beach, NZ

Hahei Beach, NZ

Hahei Beach, NZ

Hahei Beach, NZ

Hahei Beach, NZ

Hahei Beach, NZ

Crescent moon - I can't help myself!

Hahei Beach, NZ


Family in Gisborne, NZ

Family in Gisborne, NZ


Awesome winery that does everything based on the lunar calendar

Our cute little hut in Tonga

View when you walked out of our hut

Ha'atafu Beach, Tonga



HE PROPOSED! WE'RE ENGAGED!!!!!!!!! :D

Ha'atafu Beach, Tonga


Pangaimotu, Tonga

Pangaimotu, Tonga

Pangaimotu, Tonga

Pangaimotu, Tonga

Silly dog on the beach


Pangaimotu, Tonga


Auckland, NZ

Auckland, NZ


Auckland, NZ

Mario and Princess Peach

Auckland, NZ

Auckland, NZ

Waiheke Island, NZ



Waiheke Island, NZ

Waiheke Island, NZ

Waiheke Island, NZ


Waiheke Island, NZ

I'm a natural! Must run in my blood - my grandma was into archery!



   So in case you didn't catch it in the photos above... BF PROPOSED!!!!! We're engaged, y'all!!!! I am beyond excited, and sooo happy!  I mean, I knew it would happen eventually, but I thought it wouldn't be until intern year or so.  We're engaged!!! EEEEEeeeee!!!!!! :D

4 comments:

  1. Beautiful photos, and congratulations on the engagement.

    ReplyDelete
  2. omg I love that photo of your grandma eating the chicken wing. and CONGRATS!!! xoxox.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats!! That is so exciting, also the vacation looks awesome!

    ReplyDelete